Fall 2012
[…] Why this matters:
This is an amendment to California's Fair Employment and Housing
Act (FEHA) which provides for unlimited emotional distress and punitive damages. This
becomes problematic when religious observance is a potential source of conflict between
workers of different faiths. Though management may attempt to comply with this nondiscrimination
law, other employees may not feel the same on competing religious grounds.

 

Other New Laws Affecting Employers

By: Richard E. Blasco, Esq.


Insufficient Funds

Labor Code § 2810 expands the categories of vendors for whom a business is liable if the business "knows or should know that the contract . . . does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided." The list previously included construction, farm labor, garment manufacturers, and security guard providers. It now adds warehouse contractors to the list.

Why this matters: